Menu
Happy Easter! - - - School opens for the Summer Term to pupils on 20th April 2021 - - - To keep us all safe remember: HANDS : FACE : SPACE - - -
Home Page

Governors

The governing body of Ash Grange is a committed and dedicated group of volunteers.  We come from all walks of life and backgrounds to represent

the parents, staff and local community. Our priority is the education and well-being of the children, staff and local community.  

 

The three core functions of a governing body are:

  • Ensuring clarity of vision, ethos and strategic direction
  • Holding the headteacher to account for the educational performance of the school and its pupils, and the performance management of staff
  • Overseeing the financial performance of the school and making sure its money is well spent

Governing Body Members:

Chair: Miss Vicky Hallewell (18.1.2018 - 17.1.2022)

Vice-Chairs: Mr Peter Jackson (1.9.2017 - 31.8.2021)

 

Parent Governors:

Mrs Lynsey Mutton (12.12.2017 - 11.12.2021)

Mrs Sandra Jones (29.9.2020-29.9.2024)

Mr Robert Frood (29.9.2020-29.9.2024)

 

Co-opted Governors:

Mr Peter Jackson

Miss Vicky Hallewell

Mr Douglas Clark (9.10-2020-9.10-2024)

 

Local Authority Governor:

Mr Mark Reynolds (18.12.2018-17.12.2022)

 

Staff Governors:

Mrs Marie Curtis (Headteacher)

Mrs Amy Chantler (14.12.2017-13.12.2021) 

 

Clerk to the Governing Body: Mrs Orla Engleman

 

Meetings

Full Governing Body meetings are open for visitors of the school to observe. Dates are published in the calendar, please inform the Chair if you would like to attend a meeting (email: cogovernors@ash-grange.surrey.sch.uk).

The public minutes of meetings are contained below and also in a folder in the entrance to the school.  Please contact the school if you would like a paper copy.

 

Online Payments
Top